Privacy Notice

This privacy notice applies to processing in relation with the operation of the website bioversys.com  (the website) and shows how Personal data is processed when visiting the website und using related online services.

Company details

Bioversys AG (“we” or “us” or “our”) is responsible for the processing of Personal data under this privacy notice. For any queries in relation with this privacy notice please contact us as follows:

BioVersys AG
Hochbergerstrasse 60C
c/o Technologiepark
CH-4057 Basel
Phone: +41 (0)61 633 22 50
E-Mail: info@bioversys.com
VAT: CHE-114.512.761

BIOVERSYS SAS
Institut Pasteur de Lille
1 rue du Professeur Calmette
F-59800 Lille
+33 3 20 96 40 36
E-mail: info@bioversys.com
VAT: 839 152 253

2. Handling of Personal Data

Personal data is data that pertains to an identified or identifiable person. This includes, for example, a person’s name, email address or phone number. However, this also includes data about preferences, hobbies, memberships or websites which were viewed by someone and may also include information on user’s online-activities.

3. Legal basis

To the extent that we need a legal basis on which to process Personal data, we will rely on our legitimate interest to do so. However, if consent is required in a particular case, we ask for consent on a separate basis. In certain cases, we may process the user’s Personal data in relation with the enforcement, exercise or defense against legal claims.

4. Which, how and what purposes for Personal data is processed

Under this notice Personal data is processed as follows:

4.1. Access Data / Server Log Files

We collect data (“server log files”) about every access to the service. Access data includes:

  • Name of the retrieved website
  • File
  • Date and time of retrieval
  • Amount of data transferred
  • Message about successful retrieval
  • Browser type plus version and language
  • User operating system
  • Referrer URL (the previously visited page)

IP address and the requesting provider.

4.2. Communication

When contacting us (for example via a contact form or an e-mail), the details of the user are stored in order to process the request as well as in the event that follow-up questions arise.

4.3. Comments and Posts

When users leave comments in the blog or other posts, their IP addresses are saved. This is for the security of the provider, in the case that someone writes and posts illegal content in comments and posts (insults, prohibited political propaganda, etc.). In this case, it is in our own and the provider’s interest to identify such person in case of legal claims by third parties.

4.4. Web Beacons and Pixel Tags

Some of the pages on our website and e-mail updates may contain electronic images, called web beacons, also known as one-pixel GIFs, clear GIFs or pixel tags. They allow us to count visitors who have looked at our pages. In advertising emails and newsletters, they allow us to count how many subscribers have read them. Web beacons provide us with statistical information about the activities and features that interest our consumers the most so that we can personalize our content. In general, however, they are not used to collect Personal data without the user’s consent.

However, in order to measure how effective our advertisements are, for example, Facebook may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage techniques to collect or record data from our websites and other websites, and that they use that information to make evaluations and make advertising on their own platforms more targeted. Please learn more on this activities in Section 4.7, below.

4.5. Online Presence in Social Media

We maintain an online presence within social networks and platforms in order to communicate with customers, prospective customers, and users active there and to inform them about our services.
Unless otherwise stated in our privacy notice, we process users’ data as far as they communicate with us within the social networks and platforms, e.g., write posts on our online presence or send us messages.
When retrieving the respective networks and platforms, the terms and conditions and the data privacy rules apply to their respective operators.

4.6. Integration of Third Party Services and Contents

It may happen that content from third parties, such as videos from YouTube, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites are included in this online service. This always presupposes that the providers perceive user IP addresses. We endeavor to only use content whose respective providers use IP addresses solely for the delivery of the content. However, we have no influence on whether third party providers store IP addresses e.g., for statistical purposes. We will inform users accordingly regarding the information that we know.

4.7. Facebook

4.7.1. Facebook Social Plugins

This offer uses social plugins (“plugins”) from the Facebook.com social network, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins are recognizable by one of the Facebook logos (a white letter “f” on a blue tile or a “thumbs up” sign) or are marked with the addition “Facebook Social Plugin”. The list and appearance of Facebook social plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

The manner Facebook processes Personal data in this context, in particular the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use thereof as well as the related rights and settings options to protect user privacy is governed by Facebook’s own privacy policy which can be found at:

: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If a user is a Facebook member and does not want Facebook to collect data about him/her via this service and associate it with his/her member data stored on Facebook, the user must log out of Facebook before visiting the website.

It is also possible to block Facebook social plugins with add-ons for your browser, for example with “Facebook Blocker”.

4.7.2. Facebook Remarketing/Retargeting (Custom Audience)

The Facebook pixel of the Facebook social network, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA is integrated on our pages. When you visit our pages, the Facebook pixel establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. As a result, Facebook can assign your visit to our pages to your user account. We can use the information obtained for the display of Facebook ads or for tracking functionalities. We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the data transmitted and its use by Facebook. Further information can be found in Facebook’s privacy notice at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. If you do not want to collect data via Custom Audience, you can disable Custom Audiences.

 

4.8. Google

4.8.2. Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows us to manage “website tags” through a single interface (including integrating Google Analytics and other Google marketing services into our online service). The tag manager itself (which implements the tags) does not process users’ Personal data. With regard to the processing of users’ Personal data, please refer to the following information about Google’s services. Usage guidelines: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-notice.html.

4.8.2. Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about users’ use of the online service is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Program, which provides a guarantee to comply with European and Swiss privacy legislation.

Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate users’ use of our online service, to compile reports on the activities within this online service and to provide us with further services related to the use of this online service and internet usage. In this case, pseudonymous user usage profiles can be created from the processed data.

We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization. This means that users’ IP addresses will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other member states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there.

The IP address submitted by the user’s browser will not be merged with other data provided by Google. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly. Users may also prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to its use of the online service and the processing of such data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

More information about Google’s data usage, and settings and objection rights, can be found in Google’s Privacy Notice (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) and in the settings for the display of advertisements by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

4.8.3. Google Universal Analytics

We use Google Analytics in its design as “Universal Analytics”. “Universal Analytics” refers to a process by Google Analytics in which the user analysis is based on a pseudonymous user ID and a pseudonymous profile of the user with information from the use of various devices is created (“cross-device tracking”).

 

4.8.4. Targeting with Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to display the ads placed by Google and its partners within advertising services only to users who have also shown an interest in our online service or who have certain characteristics (e.g., interests in certain topics or products that are determined by the web pages visited) that we transmit to Google (“remarketing” or “Google Analytics Audiences”). With the help of Remarketing Audiences we would also like to ensure that our ads correspond to the potential interest of our users.

4.8.5. Google AdWords and Conversion Measurement

We use the services of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, (“Google”), based on our legitimate interests.

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Program, which provides a guarantee to comply with European and Swiss privacy legislation.

We use Google’s online “AdWords” marketing tool to place ads on the Google advertising network (e.g., in search results, in videos, on websites, etc.) so that they are displayed to users who have a supposed interest in the ads. This allows us to more specifically display ads for and within our online service so that we only present ads to users that potentially match their interests. For example, if a user sees ads for products he’s been looking for on other online services, that is what is called remarketing. For these purposes, when our and other websites on which the Google Advertising Network is active are accessed, Google directly executes a code from Google and (re)marketing tags (invisible graphics or code, also known as “web beacons”) are integrated into the website. With their help, an individual cookie, i.e., a small file, is stored on the user’s device (comparable technologies can also be used instead of cookies). In this file it is noted which websites the user visits, which contents he is interested in and which offers the user has clicked on, technical information regarding the browser and operating system, referring websites, visiting time and further information on the use of the online service.

Furthermore, we receive an individual “conversion cookie”. The information obtained through the cookie is used by Google to generate conversion statistics for us. However, we only see the total number of anonymous users who clicked on our ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not receive any information that personally identifies users.

User data is processed pseudonymously within the Google advertising network. For example, Google does not store and process users’ names or e-mail addresses, but processes the relevant data in a cookie-related manner within pseudonymous user profiles. That is, from the perspective of Google, the ads are not managed and displayed to a specifically identified person, but to the cookie owner, regardless of who that cookie owner is. This does not apply if a user has explicitly allowed Google to process the data without this pseudonymization. The information collected about users is transmitted to Google and stored on Google’s servers in the United States.

Further information on data use by Google, settings and objection possibilities can be found in Google’s Privacy Notice (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) as well as in the settings for the display of ads by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

4.8.6. Google Maps

We include maps from the Google Maps service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The processed data may include, in particular, users’ IP addresses and location data, but these are not collected without the user’s consent (usually as part of the settings of their mobile devices). Google processes Personal data in accordance with its own Privacy Notice: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

4.9. YouTube

We embed videos using the YouTube platform of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Please note that YouTube may process Personal data on its own behalf in accordance with its own privacy notice, available at: https: https://policies.google.com/privacy

4.10. Add This Sharing Features

The “AddThis” service (1595 Spring Hill Rd Suite 300 Vienna, VA 22182, USA) is used within our online service to share the contents of this online service within social networks (“sharing”). AddThis uses user’s Personal information for the provision and the execution of sharing functions. In addition, AddThis may use pseudonymous user information for marketing purposes. This data is stored on users’ computers using so-called “cookie” text files. Privacy Notice: http://www.addthis.com/privacy.

5. Cookies

“Cookies” are small files that are stored on users’ computers. Different information can be stored within cookies. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user (or the device on which the cookie is stored) during or after his visit to an online service. Temporary cookies (or “session cookies” or “transient cookies”), are cookies that are deleted after a user leaves an online service and closes their browser. For example, this type of cookie can store the content of a shopping cart in an online shop or a login status. The term “permanent” or “persistent” refers to cookies that remain stored even after the browser has been closed. For example, a login status can be saved if users visit it several days later. Likewise, this kind of cookie can store the interests of a user which are used for range measurement or marketing purposes. A “third-party cookie” refers to cookies that are offered by providers other than the controller who manages the online service (otherwise, if only their own cookies are used, these are called “first-party cookies”).

If a user does not want cookies stored on her computer, she will be asked to disable the option in her browser’s system settings. Saved cookies can be deleted in the browser’s system settings. The exclusion of cookies can lead to functional restrictions of this online service.

6. Whom we share Personal data with

We may disclose Personal data to third parties if we wish to retain the services of the latter (e.g. data hosting services, cloud services, marketing services, statistical evaluations etc.).

However, on the basis of concrete evidence, if a legitimate suspicion of unlawful use exists, our service providers may retrospectively review log data.

We will select our data processors and conclude suitable contractual agreements to ensure that your Personal data is protected for the entire period during which it is processed.

We may furthermore transfer Personal data to other third parties for their own purposes. This is done either on an anonymous basis, so that your identity cannot be deduced, or solely with your express permission. In these cases, the recipient’s own data privacy policies apply.

We may additionally disclose Personal data to third parties (e.g. authorities) where required to do so by law. We furthermore reserve the right to process Personal data if so required to comply with a judicial order or to enforce or defend against a legal claim, or if we deem it necessary for any other legal grounds. 

7. Data security

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures (e.g. encryption, access restriction, data backup, instructions to our employees etc.) in order to protect the user’s Personal data adequate to the related risk. As a general rule, however, security risks cannot be completely excluded; certain residual risks are unavoidable.

8. Storage of Personal data

We store Personal data as long as it is necessary for the specific purpose for which we have collected it. We also store Personal data if we have a legitimate interest in storing or longer storage is required or permitted by law (e.g. to fulfil contractual obligations, to offense or defense legal claims, for archiving purposes, to ensure IT security, or as long as statutory provisions require such storage).

The Personal data of users in relation with Google Analytics will be deleted or anonymized after 26 months.

9. Rights

Right to information: the user has the right to be informed in a transparent, clear and comprehensive manner about how the user’s Personal data is processed and about the User’s rights in connection with the processing of his or her Personal data.

Right of access, rectification and erasure: the user can request disclosure of the Personal data stored and processed and – if required – correction or deletion thereof.

Right to restriction of processing: under certain conditions, the User has the right to request that the processing of his or her Personal data be restricted.

Right to lodge a complaint: the user has the right to lodge a complaint with the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) against the manner in which his or her Personal data is processed.

Right to withdraw and object: the user has the right to withdraw his/her consent previously given. The user may also object to further processing of his or her Personal data. However, the withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of previous processing of the user’s Personal data

10. Modifications to this data privacy notice

As a general rule, the version of the privacy notice in force when the processing concerned began shall apply. We may adapt this privacy notice from time to time, especially if we change our data processing procedures or if new legal provisions come into effect. We will inform users of any significant changes, where this is possible without disproportionate effort or expenditure.

11. Contact us

For any questions, concerns, requests for information or other comments, please contact us at any time using the contact details set out under Section 1.